Who’s Who at the ISAN Conference! back to listing

The speakers are booked, the dinner is prepared, the entertainment is looking awesome & the Outdoor Arts marketplace is well-stocked! We’re looking forward to seeing you soon in Milton Keynes…

DOWNLOAD THE FINAL RUNNING ORDER: ISAN Conference 2017

SPEAKERS AND FACILITATORS

  • Abi Collins (Fool Britannia)
  • Abi Edgar (Energy Revolution)
  • Ajay Chhabra (Nutkhut)
  • Al Richardson (Surge)
  • Andrew Loretto (Hat Fair)
  • Angus MacKechnie (ISAN)
  • Ann Limb (IF MK)
  • Bettina Linstrum (ArtsAgenda)
  • Bev Adams (Bev Adams Arts)
  • BevAdams (ISAN)
  • Bill Gee (Activate Performing Arts)
  • Billy Alwen (Cirque Bijou)
  • Botis Seva (Far From the Norm)
  • Celine McKillion (Imagine Festivals)
  • Cerian Eiles (Achates Philanthropy)
  • Charlie Bunker (Wildworks)
  • Claire Hodgson (Diverse City)
  • Daryl Beeton (Independent)
  • Dani Marshall (Circulate)
  • Daniela Essert (Scarabeus)
  • Deb Mullins (Emergency Exit Arts)
  • Doug Francisco (Boomtown Fair)
  • Ellie Dragonetti (GDIF/ISAN)
  • Emma Jane Clark (Gertrude & Ivy)
  • Freya Bennett-Neilson (Global Grooves)
  • Graham Daniels (Addictive TV)
  • Holly Prest (Global Grooves)
  • James Macpherson (Artizani)
  • Jamie Beddard (Diverse City)
  • Jeanefer Jean-Charles (Manchester Day)
  • Jeni Barnard (Acrojou)
  • Jessica Rost (Festive Road)
  • John Wassell (Walk the Plank)
  • Jon Cooper (differenceEngine)
  • Jude Kelly (Southbank Centre)
  • Katherine Webb (differenceEngine)
  • Leon Patel (Global Grooves)
  • Mandy Dike (And Now)
  • Martine Frost (Festive Road)
  • Michelle Walker (GDIF)
  • Monica Ferguson (The Stables /IF MK) 
  • Natalie Scott (ISAN)
  • Penny Mills (The Audience Agency)
  • Roger Hartley (Director of United Nations Board of Significant Inspiration)
  • Rosie Freeman (The Brick Box)
  • Ruth Oakley (Arts and Gardens)
  • Sarah Bird (Wild Rumpus)
  • Sarah Worth & Mark Worth (Highly Sprung)
  • Sue Hill (Wildworks)
  • Tania Harrison (Festival Republic)
  • Ushi Bagga (Paul Hamlyn)

EVENING ENTERTAINMENT

  • Deep Sea Divers (walkabout) by Annual Daydream Harvest
  • Safe (video) by Jessica Rost, Breathing Room (installation) by Anna Berry & Clive Doherty, 50 Hugs (film/photography) by Alice Boland-Rhodes
  • Washed Up (film screening) by The Desperate Men
  • Shanti (walkabout) by Festive Road
  • Dhamar (Kathak dance) by Manuela Benini
  • Metanoia (live electronic set) by Dan Preston
  • Extreme Ramblers, Gwynhaff the Dragon and The Culture Coach (walkabouts) by Festive Road
  • DJ PandaPanda (DJ set)
  • DJ Antonn Black (DJ set)

OUTDOOR ARTS STREET FOOD MARKET

  • Saf’s Kitchen (Indian cuisine) safskitchen.com
  • Stu’s Oven (wood-fired pizzas) stusoven.co.uk
  • Baja Cantina (Mexican food) eatbajamexicanfood.com
  • Vegetarian, vegan and gluten-free options available

FESTIVE ROAD BAR

  • The Biergarten: Milton Keynes’ first micropub & bottle shop mkbiergarten.co.uk
  • You’ll need your bottle cap to get your first drink at the bar. Thereafter it’s cash only, please.

IDEAS SUMMIT MARKETPLACE

  • Autin Dance Theatre
  • Bash Street Theatre
  • The Bicycle Ballet Co
  • The Chipolatas
  • Citrus Arts
  • Enter Edem
  • The Fabularium
  • Fidget Feet
  • Full House Theatre
  • Metro-Boulot-Dodo
  • Mimbre
  • Mufti Games
  • Nina von der Werth & Co
  • PanGottic
  • Pif-Paf Theatre
  • Puppets with Guts
  • Rag and Bone
  • Robby Graham & GDIF
  • Sevesfeathers
  • Taking Flight Theatre
  • Talking Birds
  • Tangled Feet
  • Travelling Light Circus
  • Walk the Plank
  • Wet Picnic
  • Wired Aerial Theatre

OUTDOOR ARTS ‘FRINGE’ MEETINGS

  • ISACS Ireland, Articulation Scotland & Articulture Wales
  • Arts Council England
  • Without Walls & XTRAX
  • LGBTQ
  • National Association of Street Artists
  • Disability Arts
  • Carnival & Mela
  • ISAN Q&A