Ideas Summit 2015

The Outdoor Arts Ideas Summit 2015 was held in Hull on 25 Nov 2015, in partnership with Hull Truck as part of the ISAN Conference: Critical Mass 2015.

For more info, download the Ideas Summit brochure:

ISAN Ideas Summit 2015 PART ONE (Presenting Artists A-Z)

ISAN Ideas Summit 2015 PART TWO (Artists A-H)

ISAN Ideas Summit 2015 PART THREE (Artists H-Z)

Please note that these pitches and proposals were made at early stages in development and reflect the status of the project at the time. Some of the assumptions about cost, staffing and practicalities will have changed as the work evolved and the prices will have changed due to inflation and more accurate details. Ensure you contact the companies directly before making any suppositions about the work.

The artists and companies are:

PART ONE (Presenting Artists A-Z):

  1. Akademi – Paradiso
  2. The Bullzini Family  Equilibrius
  3. Chloe Loftus Dance – The Ripple Effect
  4. Citrus Arts – Ceirw
  5. Cocoloco – Willy and Wally
  6. The Fabularium – The Town Band of Bremen
  7. Faceless Arts – Driftwood
  8. Festive Road – Merrywhipple’s Marvels
  9. Handmade Theatre – How Time Flies
  10. Hype Dance Company – Savage Beauty
  11. Janine Harrington – Kaleider
  12. Joli Vyann – So You Think You Can Drink?
  13. Kitsch & Sync Collective – Topiary Trauma
  14. theMiddletonCorpus – Without End
  15. Mind the Gap – Daughters of Fortune 3: Big Baby
  16. Mischief La-Bas – Nursery Crymes
  17. Molly Orange – Pop-Up-Bar / PUB
  18. Mufti Games – Fun Trunks
  19. PanGottic/Circus Geeks – Fluke / Project_Vee
  20. Puppets With Guts – Citizen Squid
  21. Red Earth – Ghostwood
  22. Soap Soup Theatre – The EnviRons
  23. Time Won’t Wait – Funny Peculiar
  24. Vocab Dance – Mimi’s Sheebeen
  25. Wet Picnic – The Ball

PART TWO (Artists A-H):

  1. Acrojou – Storm-boat
  2. Amateur Culture – Creek Holdings
  3. A(r)CT- Overloaded
  4. Artizani – Bee Colony
  5. BeautifulMess Theatre – The Loneliness Street Cabaret
  6. Bicycle Ballet Co – Blazing Saddles
  7. Blooming Ludus – Solstice Forest
  8. Bureau of Silly Ideas/Small Wonders – Stroller Coaster
  9. Circus OutSide the Box – Altitude
  10. Dans La Poche & Copperdollar – La Sibylle
  11. Dizzy O’Dare – Meteor
  12. dotComedy – DollsHouse
  13. Emergency Exit Arts  Whale of a Time
  14. Etta Ermini Dance Theatre – Culinary Duet
  15. Fanzini Productions – Circus Jukebox
  16. Folk Dance Remixed  Continents Remixed
  17. Frolicked – Who Kill the Rats…
  18. Funky Fi – Funky Fidelma
  19. Gorilla Circus – Altitude
  20. Grand Theatre of Lemmings – The Show What They Wrote
  21. Hidden Track Theatre – Scavengers

PART THREE (Artists H-Z):

  1. Highly Sprung Performance Co. – Urban Astronaut
  2. Instant Dissidence – auto/mobile
  3. IOU Theatre – Rear View
  4. Juggling On Tap – DHA GROOVE
  5. Lost in Translation Circus – Cirque Bordello
  6. Maison Foo – Person Birds
  7. Migrations
  8. Moxie Brawl – El Vestido
  9. Marc Rees – Discoveryvision
  10. Neighbourhood Watch Stilts – Beach Zoo
  11. NoFit State/ Motionhouse – BLOCK
  12. Out in the Playground – The Restoration Agency
  13. RAW – To Let Myself Go
  14. RoguePlay Theatre – 3am Waitress
  15. Safetycatch Productions – Doctor! Doctor!!
  16. Scarabeus Aerial Theatre – Be-Loved
  17. Sound Intervention – BoomBike Bouré
  18. Talking Birds – Cricketers
  19. Tangled Feet – Emerge/ncy
  20. Tin Type Trailer – Wet Plate Collodion